Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pteris tripartita Sw.

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Giant Brake Fern, 三叉凤尾蕨
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Widespread in Old World Tropics; naturalized in a number of countries such as USA (Florida) and Puerto Rico as it escapes from cultivation.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Terrestrial fern up to 2m tall.
Foliage Rachis (stalk of frond) to 1.5m, occasionally longer, green flushed with red or purplish red.  Fronds tripartite, middle branch deeply bipinnatifid, to 100cm long by 25cm wide;  lateral branches as long as middle branch, each branch with 15-30 pairs of pinnae. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori continuous along each side of the lobes, only on the lower two-thirds not reaching the apex of the lobes; not
Etymology Genus Pteris is from the Greek word "pteruc" which is the Greek name of a fern. Species tripartita means "divided into three segments" and is made reference to the pinnae arrangement on the fronds.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Focal Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31464
Species ID 5861
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.
Share