Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pteris semipinnata

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Paku Pelanduk, 半边旗
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, Malesia, south of China, Myanmar, Japan
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous ( Naturalized))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Fern with a short creeping rhizome, can grow to about 40 - 80 cm tall.
Foliage Frond elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, fern blade measuring about 40 - 50 cm long and 30 cm wide, stipe measuring about 30 - 40 cm long.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori in linear arrangement and along the margin, indusia pale and stiff, measuring about 0.6 mm wide. 
Etymology Genus Pteris is from the Greek word "pteruc" which is the Greek name of a fern. Species semipinnata refers to the "half-pinnate" arrangement of the frond.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 272
Species ID 1568
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 May 2021.
Share