Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia insignis

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea insignis, Goeppertia lancifolia, Maranta insignis
Common Name: Rattlesnake Plant
Full Shade Semi Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 0.8 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen, herbaceous perennial forms clumps.
Foliage Smooth, glossy leaves are oblong to lanceolate with wavy leaf margin (0.5 m long). The upper surface is light green striped with long and short dark green markings in a zebra-like pattern; the lower surface is dark purple. The leaf surface and leaf margin are both wavy.
Cultivation Specimens should be spaced 0.6 - 0.9 m apart in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept moist. It grows best in a humid environment. When grown in containers, this species reaches a height of 0.8 m. Calathea species tend to brown along the edges, but Calathea lancifolia is fairly resistant to this problem. Propagate by division.
Etymology The species epithet "lancifolia" means lance-shaped leaves and it is derived from the Latin word for leaf ("folia").

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, Red
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 452
Species ID 1748
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 January 2022.
Share