Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia marantifolia

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea lagunae Woodson, Calathea violacea Petersen var. hirsuta, Calathea marantifolia
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Widespread in many countries in Tropical America.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to about 2.3m tall
Foliage Leaves green, ovate to narrowly ovate or elliptic
Flowers Bracts of infloresence light green to yellowish-green. flowers cream or very pale yellow, does not open spontaneously

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30909
Species ID 5286
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share