Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia makoyana

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Maranta makoyana (E.Morren) E.Morren, Calathea makoyana
Common Name: Peacock Plant
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil (Espirito Santo) 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb to 30cm tall
Foliage Leaves to 10(12)cm long by 7cm wide. Base color of leaf blade very dull pale green. Veins and leaf edges dark green on upper surface, same areas on under surface dark purplish red, venation very distinct. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 458
Species ID 1754
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 January 2020.
Share