Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Combretum constrictum (Benth.) M.A.Lawson

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Finger Lies on the Ground, Thailand Powderpuff
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution East Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub growing to about 1.5 to 3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves almost opposite; leaf blade oblong-elliptic, 3-12 by 1.5 - 6.5 cm, chartaceous, apex acute to rounded, base rounded, petiole 2-6 mm.
Stems Woody, glabrescent young branches (branchlets).
Flowers Unscented, red-pink sepals, 5-merous, lower receptacle subglabrous, apex is funnel-shaped, petals pilose.
Fruits Fruits are sessile, 5-angle, ellipsoidal shaped, glabrous.
Habitat Forests close to the coasts, mangrove edge, seasonal swamps.
Etymology The specific epithet "constrictus" means constricted and dense, with reference to the inflorescence. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The roots are believed to be used as remedy for treating worms in children.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth), Insects (Bee), Insects (Ant, Beetle, Fly, Thrip, Wasp), Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Water)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark Colour(s) Whitish bark.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flower Lifespan on Plant - Remarks 7- 12 days for a single flower, while 32 days for inflorescence.

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 541
Species ID 1837
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share