Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Combretum tetralophum C.B. Clarke

Family Name: Combretaceae
Synonyms: Combretum wrayi King
Native to Singapore Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South East Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A medium sized climber with a scrambling growth form. It can grow up to 5m in height. 
Foliage The ovate-lanceolate leaves are simple and arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. The leaves are glaburous and shiny with an acute apex and an entire margin. The young leaves are red, turning green when it matures. 
Stems The stems are woody, the young stems are red and herbaceous. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on axillary inflorescences. 
Habitat It is found along swampy areas, riversides and floodplains.  

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31438
Species ID 5835
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share