Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Combretum indicum (double-flowered)

Family Name: Combretaceae
Synonyms: Quisqualis indica (double-petaled)
Common Name: Double Rangoon Creeper
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber. It climbs by means of hooks. 
Foliage The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem and are elliptic to elliptic-oblong in shape, it is abaxially pilose and adaxially glabrous except for the mid-vein which is brown and pilose. The leaf petiole is modified into a thorny grappling hook as a climbing aid. 
Stems The young branches are tomentose. 
Flowers The double-petaled flowers are borne on a pendant raceme and are white in colour, the upper surface of the flower turns pink then red over a period of time. Slightly fragrant. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Focal Plant
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Red, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30321
Species ID 4630
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share