Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Eucharis grandiflora

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Amazon Lily, Eucharis Lily, 白鹅花

Eucharis × grandiflora or Amazon lily is a natural occurring hybrid found in Colombia to Ecuador. It produces clusters of lightly fragrant white flowers in contrast to the dark green foliage. Amazon lily are best suited for light shaded locations in the gardens or indoors.

Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Colombia, Ecuador
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bulbous herb that forms tight compact rosettes, reaching up to 70 cm tall.
Foliage Its leaves are narrow, oblong to ovate in shape measuring 20 - 25 cm long. The leaves are glossy and dark green in colour.
Flowers Its flowers are borne on a tall stem, 50 cm – 80 cm long, in groups of 2 – 5 flowers at the tip. The flowers are white, fragrant, measuring to a length of 6 – 8 cm wide. The interiors of the staminal cups are green and turns white towards the tip.
Cultivation It prefers moist but well drained soil that is rich in organic matter. The top of bulb should sit above the soil level when planting.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 698
Species ID 1993
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 25 March 2021.
Share