Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gardenia jasminoides 'Variegata'

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Gardenia augusta ''
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large, woody evergreen shrub with a dense, rounded crown, able to grow up to 2.5 m tall.
Foliage Glossy, deeply veined leaves are elliptic with entire leaf margin. Variegated leaves are dark green along the midrib with an irregular cream to white border along the leaf margin.
Flowers Fragrant, double flowers are white to creamy white, about 7 cm wide.
Cultivation This species has a slow growth rate. It blooms best in full sun, but also tolerates partial shade. It grows best in well-draining soils that are acidic (pH 5.5 - 6) and rich in compost. Mulch the plants with compost to prevent the soil from drying out or the roots from overheating. Feed plants with a palm fertilizer 3 times a year and prune after flowering.
Etymology Genus "Gardenia" is named after Dr. Alexander Garden, an American doctor who also studied plants and animals (1730 - 1791). The species epithet "jasminoides" means similar to Jasmine, referring to the species's Jasmine-like fragrance.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This free-flowering species is grown for its large, fragrant flowers and variegated leaves. The variegated leaves provide a contrast in colour next to green foliage plants and help to brighten partly shady areas. It is suitable for container plantings and makes an attractive specimen plant. Avoid planting several types of fragrant flowering shrubs together or too many of them together as the aromas could clash or become too strong.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, White
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Modification Stipule
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 731
Species ID 2026
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share