Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Piper pseudolindenii C. DC.

Family Name: Piperaceae
Synonyms: Piper pseudolindenii var. magnificum, Piper magnificum
Common Name: Lacquered Pepper, Lacquered Pepper Tree, Peruvian Pepper
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.2 m to 1.8 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Woody shrub with stiff upright form. Stems square, ridged and corky. Leaves large, highly-glossy, dark green above and purple below, puckered appearance. Flowers light green, tubular, hanging from stems. Fruits are insignificant, pepper-like aggregated drupes, maturing to black.Related to the pepper plant (Piper) used in food. Ideal as specimen or container plant for its large, glistening and colourful foliage. Suitable for low-light conditions. Avoid exposing plant to full sun, as leaves get burnt easily. Although rather slow-growing, plant is easily transplanted. Propagate by stem cuttings and seeds.Likes moist, loamy soils with lots of organic matter. Feed with general purpose fertilizer once every 3 months in planting beds, or monthly for potted plants.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Fertilizing General-purpose fertilizer once every 3 months to planting bed, or once monthly to container plants.
Potential Problems Plant gets sun-burnt easily if exposed to full sunlight or excessive light.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting
Maintenance Requirements Remarks Remove dead or straggly branches and leaves.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Drupe

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1048
Species ID 2341
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share