Back

Psidium guajava

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Guava, Jambu Batu, Jambu Biji, Common Guava, Yellow Guava, Apple Guava, Jambu Kampuchia, 番石榴, 芭乐
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 10 m
Tree or Palm – Trunk Diameter 25 to 25 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree up to 10 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, green leaves are elliptic with short petioles (7-15 cm long, 3-5 cm wide). The leaf margin is entire, having smooth edges and not toothed. The upper leaf surface is smooth, while the lower surface is slightly downy.
Stems The branch tips are 4-sided and have a velvety texture.
Flowers Lightly fragant, white flowers (2.5 cm wide) are composed of 4-5 white petals and roughly 250 white stamens (male reproductive structure) with light yellow anthers (pollen-bearing part of the stamens). The flowers are solitary or clustered in the leaf axil (the space between the upper leaf surface and the stem).
Fruits Light yellow fruits are round, egg-shaped or pear-shaped.
Cultivation This species is tolerant of a wide range of soil types from clayey to sandy soils and from acidic to alkaline soils (pH  4.5-9.4). Well-draining soil is ideal, but not essential.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is consumed raw or processed to make juice, sherbet and jelly. It is rich in Vitamins A and C, folic acid and minerals. Its high pectin content makes it ideal for making candies and various types of jams and jellies.)

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Other Mammal), Vertebrates (Human))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Hardwood)
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 14
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 21
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1081
Species ID 2374
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share