Back

Psidium cattleianum

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Psidium littorale
Common Name: Strawberry guava, Purple guava, Cattley guava
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Brazil
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub-like tree or small tree up to 12 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are alternately arranged, smooth, leathery and obovate. Leaf blades are about 3-12 cm long and 1.5-6 cm wide. 
Flowers Flowers are white and fragrant, with numerous stamens.
Fruits Fruits are round or egg-shaped, about 2-4 cm in diameter. Fruit skin is green when unripe; dark-red to purple-red when fully ripe. Fruit flesh is white and aromatic.
Cultivation Plants adapt to a wide range of soil conditions from acidic to alkaline soils. They do well in well-drained and moist soils. Irrigation is necessary in drought soils to improve fruit size and yield.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Fruits are eaten fresh or made into drinks, preserves and desserts.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30309
Species ID 4618
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share