Back

Psidium guajava 'Variegata'

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Variegated Guava, 斑叶番石榴
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub or a small Guava tree.
Foliage Its leaves are of similar size as the normal Guava tree but variegated with white irregular margins.
Flowers Its flowers are white with numerous stamens.
Fruits Its fruit are egg-shaped and variegated.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1084
Species ID 2377
Species record last updated on: 01 November 2019.
Share