Back

Psidium guajava 'Nana'

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Guava, Miniature Guava
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub up to 1.8 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are narrowly elliptic (5 cm long).
Flowers White flowers are composed of 4 elliptic petals and numerous, white stamens. They occur individually or in small clusters in the leaf axils.
Fruits Round, smooth fruits (5 cm wide) are almost the same size as non-dwarf cultivars. Light green immature fruits turn pale yellowish green at maturity.
Cultivation It grows well in a large container and will bear much fruit.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit may be eaten raw or used to make juice.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1082
Species ID 2375
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share