Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Spathiphyllum cannifolium

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Anthurium dechardii, Dracunculus cannifolius, Philodendron cannifolium, Pothos cannifolius, Pothos leucophaeus, Pothos odoratus, Spathiphyllum bonplandii, Spathiphyllum candicans, Spathiphyllum canniforme, Spathiphyllum dechardii
Common Name: Spatheflower, Peace Lily, White Flag, White Sails
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Neotropical
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen clump-forming, herbaceous shrub, growing up to 50 cm tall and about 60 - 90 cm wide. 
Foliage Leaves are large and glossy, oval shaped, dark green with sunken leaf vein. 
Flowers Inflorescence, spathe is large, pale yellow to ivory colour, folding backwards in order to expose the spadix. Spadix is slender, ivory in colour. 
Cultivation Water and fertilize regularly, however do not over water or over feeding the plants as both can damage the roots. Place plants away from intense sun, best under bright indirect light with high humidity and well-drained soil. 
Etymology The genus Spathiphyllum means leafy-spathe. The specific epithet cannifolium means having leaves resembling those of Canna. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1169
Species ID 2462
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 February 2021.
Share