Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Spathiphyllum 'Petite'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Dwarf Peace Lily
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A dwarf evergreen, clump forming herbaceous shrub with compact growth habit. It can grow to about 45 cm tall.
Foliage Leaves are dark green, glossy, broad lanceolate shape of leaf blade with prominent veins and pointed apex. 
Flowers Inflorescence type, both spathe and spadix are white. 
Cultivation Keep soil moist but never let them sit in water. Drain excess water off the saucers after watering. 
Etymology The genus Spathiphyllum means leafy-spathe.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1170
Species ID 2463
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share