Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Spathiphyllum 'Sensation'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Peace Lily, Spatheflower
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous perennial which grows about 1 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are dark green and broad-elliptical. This cultivar is popular for the large, ribbed leaf blades.
Stems Rhizome
Flowers Its spathe is large and snow white, contrasting to the dark-green leaves.
Etymology The genus Spathiphyllum is Greek for leaf-spathe, referring to the character of the spathe. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (It does well under indirect bright sunlight.)
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Potential Problems Mealybugs
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1171
Species ID 2464
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share