Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Spathiphyllum wallisii

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Peace Lily, White Sails
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Colombia, Venezuela
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen, rhizomatous herbaceous plant which can grow up to 50 cm tall and 50 cm wide. It has a clump-forming growth habit. 
Foliage Leaves are broadly lanceolate, dark green, glossy.
Flowers Flowers are borne in a dense spike (spadix), within an ovate-shaped white spathe. Spathe is white and measuring up to 15 cm long while spadix is cream in colour. 
Etymology The genus Spathiphyllum means leafy-spathe.  The specific epithet wallisii is named after Guztav Wallis, a collector in the Andes for the William Bull nursery in Chelsea.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1172
Species ID 2465
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share