Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Baccaurea motleyana (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Common Name: Rambai, Common Rambai, Jelintik, Buah Jentik, Asam Lambun, Tampoi, 多脉木奶果

Baccaurea motleyana, also known as Rambai, is a tree which is critically endangered in Singapore. Flowers occur in long clusters on the branches or trunk. Fruit is almost round and turn brownish-yellow coloured when ripe, without splitting. Each seed is covered with an edible, sweet tasting aril which is translucent white to purple.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 15 m to 25 m
Tree or Palm – Trunk Diameter 40 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, 15 – 25 m tall, and has a diameter of 40 cm. 
Crown Crown is low, round and bushy. 
Foliage Its alternate, long-stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are elliptic to obovate, 13.5-37 cm long and 5-15 cm wide.
Flowers Its tiny, yellowish-green flowers are fragrant, borne on single flowering shoot or up to five in a bunch.
Fruits Its round, 3-seeded fruits are buff-coloured, 2.2-4.5 cm wide. Each seed is covered by an edible, translucent white to purplish aril.
Others - Plant Morphology Prefer alluvial soils, budding is also possible. 7 - 9 m apart is best for the trees. Germinations, from seeds, happen in a matter of days.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests and hills up to 900 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects. The fruits are eaten by mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin bacca, berry; Latin aurea, golden referring to the golden colour of the berries; Latin motleyana, commemorating J. D. Motley (–1859), an engineer and plant collector based mainly in Borneo.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is edible.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for gardens, parks or roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site)
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Cauliflorous

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Cream / Off-White, Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1446
Species ID 2739
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share