Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Terminalia mantaly 'Tricolor'

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Variegated Madagascar Almond, 银叶诃子
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Tiered
Maximum Height 10 m to 20 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 10 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Small to medium tree, 10-20m height. Crown layered in symmetrical tiers. Leaves small (2-5cm long x 1cm wide), mottled grey-green with irregular creamy-white border, young leaves pinkish-red, margins uneven to crenate, produced in whorls at branch tips. Flowers and fruits not observed in Singapore. Bark smooth, mottled pale grey, with protuding brownish lenticels (streaks or spots).Suitable for parks and along street avenues due to architectural look and ornamental colourful leaves. Fast-growing on good sites. Drought-tolerant when established. May revert to pure green leaves of species form -- prune these branches away when they appear.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Riverine, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden, Formal Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thin
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Spathulate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate, Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Obtuse, Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark Colour(s) Mottled pale grey with brownish protuding lenticels (streaks or spots)
Mature Bark Texture Smooth, Lenticellate
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Drupe

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1470
Species ID 2763
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share