Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Back

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Common Name: Buddhist Pine, Big-leaved Podocarp, Japanese Yew, Big-leaved Podocarpus

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 6 m to 12 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 3 m to 6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Japan

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree up to 12 m tall.
Foliage Narrow, linear leaves are 5-10 cm long.
Fruits Purple, fleshy fruits are oval to round (1.3-2.5 cm long).
Cultivation It grows best in full sun in slightly acidic, well-drained soils. It does not tolerate wet soils.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Bonsai, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate, Opposite, Whorled
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1782
Species ID 3075
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share