Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Podocarpus neriifolius

Back

Podocarpus neriifolius D. Don

Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Synonyms: Margbensonia neriifolia, Nageia discolor, Podocarpus polyantha, Podocarpus neglecta, Podocarpus discolor, Nageia neriifolia
Common Name: Mountain Teak, Brown Pine, Oleander Podocarp, Lowland Podocarp, Jati Bukit, Podo Bukit, Kayu China, Setada, Sentada, 百日青

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Gymnosperms (Non-Flowering Seed Plants) (Conifer)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m), Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 3 m to 45 m
Tree or Palm – Trunk Diameter 0 m to 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Indochina, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia. Papua New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate
CITES Protection True (Appendix III)

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Small to large evergreen coniferous tree. Non-flowering plant, whose naked seeds are not contained within protective confines of a fruit. 'Flowers' are actually unisexual cones, and the species is dioecious -- pollen-producing male cones and seed-bearing female cones are produced on different trees. Oval-shaped seeds sit on seed stalks, which becomes fleshy and reddish upon maturity.Genus name 'Podocarpus' is derived from the Greek words for foot and fruit, a reference to the swollen stalk or receptacle that holds the seed. Species epithet 'nerrifolius' means oleander-leaved.Regarded as valuable softwood timber tree. Inside of bark pleasantly aromatic.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree :                                                                                         There is currently one individual of Podocarpus neriifolius listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found at the Singapore Botanic Gardens. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)
[Others]: Wood used for construction, and making furniture, musical instruments, carvings, and paper. Timber tradename is Lowland Podocarpus.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Fragrant (Bark)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Disease / Pest Resistant
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Coastal, Shade Providing Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share