Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Podocarpus polystachyus R.Br. ex Endl.

Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Synonyms: Nageia polystachia, Nageia thevetiaefolia, Podocarpus thevetiaefolius
Common Name: Sea Teak, Jati Laut, Jati Bukit, Podo Laut, Setada, Sentada, Sintada, 印度蓝屿罗汉松
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Bonsai Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Gymnosperms (Non-Flowering Seed Plants) (Conifer)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Riow-Lingga and Bangka Islands, the Philippines, Borneo, the Moluccas, and New Guinea
Native Habitat Shoreline (Mangrove Forest, Sandy Beach, Coastal Cliff, Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen, coniferous tree, up to 20 m tall.
Crown Its crown is broadly conical to dome-shaped in young trees, becoming irregular with age.
Foliage Its alternate, shortly-stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are narrowly lance-shaped, dark green, and 2.5–12 by 0.5–1.3 cm.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant It is a dioecious species, with male and female cones borne on separate trees. The cream-coloured, cylindrical male cones develop in clusters of 3–5, and are each 2–4.5 cm long. The female cones develop singly, and consist of a single ovule up to 8 mm long on a fleshy, somewhat cylindrical receptacle about 6 mm long. The receptacle becomes red when the ovule becomes a mature seed, after pollination and fertilisation. The seed is green upon maturity, with a fleshy bright or dark red receptacle.
Others - Plant Morphology When grown in windswept conditions, tree may assume bent and gnarled form.
Habitat It usually grows along rocky and sandy seashores, in the landward edge of mangrove forest, and coastal cliffs.
Associated Fauna The seeds and the attached fleshy receptacles are eaten by birds and bats.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Genus name 'Podocarpus' means 'fruit foot', a reference to the swollen receptable holding the seed. Species epithet 'polystachyus' means 'many ears of corn', a description of the clustered male cones.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The swollen, red receptacle is edible and sweet.)
Medicinal ( Leaves may be used to treat painful and rheumatic joints.)
Timber & Products ( It is an important source of softwood timber called Podo Wood or Podocarp timber. The wood is used as light to medium-weight softwood timber for interiorwork, beams, framing, furniture and oars. Wood is not weatherproof or insect resistant. )
Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree: There is currently one individual of Podocarpus polystachyus listed as Heritage Tree in Singapore. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be planted as bonsai. It is also tolerant of many soil types. It is a tree suitable for gardens, parks and roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Easy to Grow, Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Coastal, Bonsai, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Beachfront / Shoreline, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Abiotic (Wind)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share