Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabebuia pallida (Lindl.) Miers

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Bignonia pallida
Common Name: Cuban Pink Trumpet Tree, Whitewood, White Cedar, Cuban Pink, Trumpet Tree, Pale Tecoma, Pink Tecoma
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Caribbean

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1876
Species ID 3169
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share