Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Tabebuia pentaphylla
Common Name: Trumpet Tree, Pink Poui, New World Trumpet, Rosy Trumpet Tree, Pink Tecoma, 紫绣球, 粉花风铃木

You may have seen the Tabebuia rosea tree with a crown full of pink or white flowers, growing along the streets or in parks. Flowering is typically triggered by heavy rains after a long hot and dry spell, usually between March and April and again between August and September. The species is also known among locals as Singapore’s version of the Sakura, due its seasonal flowering characteristic and soft hued flower colours.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m), Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Conical
Maximum Height 35 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Venezuela and Ecuador
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a medium to big deciduous tree.
Foliage Leaves are oppositely arranged, palmately compound with 5 leaflets on each stalk. Leaflets are 5 - 22 cm by 2 - 11 cm, oblong to elliptic in shape, with pointed ends.
Flowers Flower is trumpet - shaped with 5 petals, 5 - 8 cm long, large and showy.
Fruits Fruits split open when matured, and the seeds are attached to the central wall. Seeds have winged features, which are dispersed by wind.
Cultivation Propagated by seeds.
Etymology Genus name derived from native Brazilian name 'tabebuia' or 'taiaveruia' . The species epithet 'rosea' means rose coloured.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The bark is reported to have anti-oxidant properties. The timber is used for construction and furniture.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Flowering is typically triggered by heavy rains after a long hot and dry spell, usually between March and April and again between August and September in Singapore. Blooms last for several days before wilting. Planted along road sides or in parks, the tree provides shade. Flowers are spectacular, and form a pink carpet on the ground around the tree when they falls.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Shade Providing Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 18
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound (Palmate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Mature Bark Texture Fissured
Mature Bark Texture Remarks Dark grey and very thick.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Hot & Dry Period, After Rain, A Few Times Yearly
Flowering Opening Time Time-Independent
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flowering Calendar Mar, Apr, Aug, Sep

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Silique

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1878
Species ID 3171
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share