Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabebuia aurea Silva Manso) Benth. & Hook. f. ex S. Moore

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Tecoma argentea, Tecoma caraiba, Tabebuia caraiba, Tabebuia argentea
Common Name: Tree of Gold, Silver Trumpet Tree, Paraguayan Silver Trumpet Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Bolivia, Suriname, Peru, Paraguay, Argentina

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Silver Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1874
Species ID 3167
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share