Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Terminalia subspathulata King

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Jelawai Jaha, Medang Salah, Malayan Terminalia, Jelawi, Pelawei
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Tiered, Conical
Maximum Height 45 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, and Java
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 45 m tall, with a tiered, widely conical, narrowly flat-topped crown.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, long-stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are almost spathula-shaped and 4–14 by 1.5–5 cm. The leaf blades are also bluntly or scarcely tipped, with narrowly recurved edges.
Flowers Its stalkless flowers are greenish or yellow and found in 6–20-cm long shoots at the leaf axils.
Fruits Its flattened fruits are light yellow, may or may not be slightly notched, and 2–3.3 by 3.5–5.5 cm, with two broad wings.
Habitat It grows in inland forests. It occurs locally at Changi and the Singapore Botanic Gardens.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. Its rather open and tiered crown is utilised as nesting sites for large birds of prey.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin terminus, end, referring to the leaves being borne at the ends of the twigs; Latin sub, almost; Latin spathulatus, like a spatula, referring to the shape of the leaf blades
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree : There are currently three individuals of Terminalia subspathulata listed as Heritage Trees in Singapore. One can be found at the Singapore Botanic Gardens, while the other two at Changi. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register. )

Landscaping Features

SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate, Fast

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 2010
Species ID 3302
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 November 2021.
Share