Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Bull Bay, Southern Magnolia, Chinese Magnolia, Large-flowered Magnolia, 荷花木兰
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Coastal Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Conical
Maximum Height 18 m to 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution America
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Fragrant (Flowers) (Day), Ornamental Seeds
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Coastal, General, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Low Crown / Clearance
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share