Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Garcinia cowa

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Common Name: Cowa Mangosteen, Kandis, Village Kandis
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Bengal through Burma, Thailand, to N. Malaya
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree growing up to 12 m tall.
Trunk Straight, narrow trunk is cylindrical.
Foliage Leaves are oblong with entire leaf margin (6-15 cm long, 2.5-6 cm wide). Young foliage is glossy and bright red.
Flowers Male and female flowers occur on separate individuals (dioecious). In male flowers, the stamens are united in a cube-like arrangement.
Fruits Yellow to orange fruits are round with a pointed beak at the apex and smooth or slightly ribbed (2.5-6 cm wide). They are edible, but the orange pulp is sour.
Habitat Occurs in tropical evergreen forests, dry deciduous forests and sand dune forests located behind beaches.
Associated Fauna Gibbons like to feed on the fruits.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves, Edible Stems)
Food (Herb and Spice : In Vietnam, the fruits are added to fish and crab soup to make it sour. The Thai use the young shoots as a flavouring.)
Medicinal ( Consuming the fruits and young leaves have a laxative effect.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1927
Species ID 3219
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share