Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Garcinia celebica

Back

Garcinia celebica L.

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Synonyms: Garcinia hombroniana
Common Name: Seashore Mangosteen, Beruas, Manggis Hutan, Minjok

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar, Irregular
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Nicobar Islands to Southeast Asia, Papua New Guinea.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Sandy Beach, Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small to medium sized tree, up to 30 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are oppositely arranged, elliptic to oval-shaped, 6.5-15.5 cm long and 3.5-7.6 cm wide.
Flowers Its flowers have cream white petals, sepals are pink or rose-red outside, cream-yellow inside.
Fruits The fruit is round, bright rose-red when ripe, up to 5 cm wide. The fragrance of the fruit resemble the smell of apples.
Others - Plant Morphology Latex is produced when the plant is bruised or injured.
Habitat It grows on rocky and sandy coasts.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects. The fruits are probably eaten by small mammals.
Etymology Latin Garcinia, commemorating Laurent Garcin (1683 - 1751), a French botanist who travelled widely in India.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree : There is currently one individual of Garcinia celebica listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found on Sentosa. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for planting along streetscapes, parks, gardens, and coastal areas/parks for its dense leafy crown.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed
Plant Growth Rate Remarks Slow

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29078
Species ID 3392
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 October 2022.
Share