Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Elaeocarpus pedunculatus Wall. ex Mast.

Family Name: Elaeocarpaceae
Common Name: Blunt-leafed Oil-fruit, Pinang Punai, Derumun Padi
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Tiered
Maximum Height 27 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Inland Cliff, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 27 m tall, with branching similar to that of the sea-almond tree (Terminalia catappa).
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked leaves have thinly leathery to leathery leaf blades that are  drop-shaped to narrowly drop-shaped, blunt or slightly tipped, and 6.4–13 by 2.5–6.4 cm.
Flowers Its white flowers are 7.6 mm wide and grow in 3.5–11 cm long flowering shoots that develop in the axils of the leaf scars.
Fruits Its oblong fruits are drupes, greyish-blue with green oily pulp, and 13 by 8 mm.
Habitat It grows in lowland to montane forests, including secondary forests, limestone hills, and rocky cliffs by the sea, up to 1,220 m altitude. It occurs locally in the Changi area, Labrador Nature Reserve, Pulau Ubin, Sentosa, and Tanjong Belayar.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. The fruits are eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek elaia, olive; Greek karpos, fruit, referring to its round fruits; Latin pedunculatus, with a well-developed inflorescence stalk or peduncle

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for planting at roadsides, parks and gardens, or coastal areas.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal
SGMP Treatment

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate, Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green - Bluish Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 2003
Species ID 3295
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 December 2020.
Share