Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Elaeocarpus hainanensis Oliver

Family Name: Elaeocarpaceae
Common Name: Hainan Oil-Fruit Tree, Hainan Elaeocarpus, 水石榕
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m)), Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern China, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small-sized tree, able to grow up to about 5 m tall.
Trunk Bark surface is smooth.
Foliage Green narrowly lanceolate to narrowly oblong leaves, measuring about 7 - 15 cm long and 1.5 - 3 cm wide, leaves tend to be clustered at the apex of branches, petiole about 1 - 2 cm long, margin denticulate.
Flowers White 5-petaled flowers about 3 - 4 cm wide borne on an axillary raceme inflorescence about 5 - 8 cm long, bracts ovate, sessile and leaf-liked, stamens about 63 - 75 present and roughly the same length as the petals.
Fruits Fruit is a spindle-shaped drupe about 4 - 5 cm long.
Etymology Genus Elaeocarpus is from Greek words "elaia" which means "olive" and "karpos" which means "fruit" and they refer to the fruits. Species hainanensis means from Hainan, a province from southern China.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Bonsai, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 9906
Species ID 3319
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share