Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Artocarpus integer (Thunb.) Merr.

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Cempedak, Champedah, Chempedak, Chempedak Utan, Bangkong, Baroh
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Fragrant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Peninsular Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 20 m tall.
Trunk Trunk is bumpy in appearance. Bark is greyish brown in colour.
Foliage Its stalked, alternate leaves are obovate to elliptic, covered with thin and stiff brown hairs, 5-25 cm long and 2.5-12 cm wide. Leaf tips are covered by stipules which are also covered with brown hairs.
Flowers Plants are monoecious, bearing both male and female flowers on the same tree. The flowers are borne on solitary stalked inflorescences that can be at the leaf axils, on the tree trunk or on the branches. The male flowering head is cylindrical in shape, 3-5.5 cm long and 1 cm wide, and is yellowish white in colour. The female flowering head is similar, but with distinct filamentous styles on it.
Fruits Its stalked fruits are cylindrical to almost round in shape, 20-35 cm long and 10-15 cm wide, yellowish-green to brown when ripe, emitting a pungent smell. The outer layer of the fruit is thick, leathery and somewhat bumpy. The seeds are covered by an orange aril that tastes sweet and pungent.
Habitat It grows in primary and secondary forests, on wet hillsides.
Associated Fauna Its fruits are eaten by small to large forest mammals. Common Flameback are occasionally observed to be feeding on the fruit.
Cultivation It can be propagated from seed, budding, or grafting.
Etymology Greek artos, bread; Greek karpos, fruit, referring to the bread-fruit tree; Latin integer, undivided, entire, intact, or whole.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves, Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The orange, sweet and pungent aril is described as resembling those of a durian. The seeds are also edible after roasting or boiling in water. The young leaves are also said to be used as a vegetable.)
Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree : There is currently one individual of Artocarpus integer listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found on Sentosa. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)
[Others]: Bark can be used to make rope while latex is used in the preparation of lime

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be planted in parks or small gardens for its edible fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Acidic (low pH) Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Other Mammal))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 12
Planting Distance To 14
Propagation Method Seed, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Modification Stipule
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground (Tap Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Cauliflorous

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Green - Light Green, Orange, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Leathery, Bumpy / Tuberculate
Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 5192
Species ID 3309
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share