Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Passiflora edulis (purple fruit)

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Passion Fruit, Granadilla, 百香果, 西蕃莲

Passiflora edulis (purple fruit), also known as the Passion Fruit, is a climbing vine that thrives in containers grown under full sun. Its Chinese name (百香果) roughly translates to "Fruit of a Hundred Fragrance" relating to its tart and sweet taste with hints of mango, oranges, and kiwi. This complex aroma makes it a popular flavour in desserts, yoghurts and beverages.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bee Attracting Plants Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil to Northeastern Argentina
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous perennial climber up to 15 m long. It has a lifespan of 5-7 years, but typically becomes less productive at 5 years.
Foliage Tri-lobed, glossy leaves are light green to yellow-green (13 cm wide by 15 cm long) with toothed leaf edge.
Stems The stems are approximately circular in cross-section.
Flowers Solitary flower up to 7 cm wide is composed of white, oblong petals overlaid by white stringy filaments (up to 2.5 cm long) with dark purple bases. Each flower has 5 stamens (pollen-producing structures) and 3 styles (egg-bearing structures) which are beige and arranged radially.
Fruits Round, oblong or egg-shaped fruits (4-5 cm wide) have a thick, smooth rind and contain edible, black seeds surrounded by sweet-sour, yellowish juicy pulp. While Passiflora edulis fruits come in a wide variety of colours (eg., yellow, red, purple), this record refers to the type with purple fruits.
Cultivation Passion Fruit grows best in fertile, well-drained soil which is watered regularly. Quarterly feed with a fertiliser having a NPK ratio of 10:5:20. It grows best in full sun, but could use some shade from intense afternoon sun. The heavy stems need a strong trellis to support their weight. Regular pruning stimulates vigorous growth, but leave enough foliage to protect fruits from the hot sun. Apply a thick layer of mulch to protect the shallow root system.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Seeds, Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit's juicy pulp is used to add flavour to various fruit drinks, jams and desserts. Flowers are used to prepare herbal tea, and leaves are consumed as a cooked vegetable.)
Medicinal ( Fruit peel extract may be able to relieve symptoms of osteoarthritis and asthma, as well as lower blood pressure (Cordova et al 2013).)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Abiotic (Self-Pollinated), Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee), Associated with: Can be hand-pollinated.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Grafting, Air-Layering
Propagation Method Remarks Passion Fruit is usually propagated by seed.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Modification Foliar Tendril
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Time-Independent
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Red, White
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 15543
Species ID 3332
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2020.
Share