Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Garcinia cymosa f. pendula

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Synonyms: Tripetalum cymosum f. pendulum
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Crown The columnar crown has weeping, pendulous branches. 
Foliage Leaves are simple, arranged in opposite pairs, elliptic to ovate. The central vein is very prominent, while the numerous, parallel side veins are less visible. Young leaves are red in color, changing to dark green when mature.
Fruits The fruit is elliptical shaped, red when mature, and usually contains one seed.
Etymology The genus is named for Laurent Garcin, a French naturalist with the East India company, traveled in the orient in 18th century.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Focal Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1631
Species ID 2924
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2019.
Share