Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Garcinia atroviridis Griff. ex T.Anderson

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Common Name: Asam Gelugor, Gelugor
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar
Maximum Height 27 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 27 m tall. 
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oblong, dark glossy green above, and 12.5–30 by 3–7.5 cm, with fine dark wavy lines on the underside.
Flowers Its large, faintly fragrant to scentless flowers are 3–4.5 cm wide, with crimson petals. 
Fruits Its large fruits are nearly round, orange-yellow when ripe, and 6.5–10 cm wide. Its seeds are strongly flattened.
Habitat It grows in hill and lowland forest up to 600 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects. Its fruits are eaten by small mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Garcinia, commemoratingafter Laurent Garcin (16831751), a French botanist who travelled widely in India; Latin atroviridis, very dark green, referring to the colour of the leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fresh fruits or dried fruit slices are used as a seasoning or sour relish (asam gelugor) in cooking, including curries. The young leaves are eaten.)
Medicinal ( The juice from the leaves is used by a woman after childbirth. A decoction of the leaves and roots is used for ear-aches. When mixed with vinegar, the fruit is used in a lotion for a woman after confinement.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The plant has a sparse broken conical canopy, and new leaves that flush red. It is a tree suitable for gardens, parks and roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual & Bisexual Flowers(Sub-dioecious)
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1630
Species ID 2923
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share