Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gardenia sootepensis

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Golden Gardenia, 大黄栀子
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Gardenia sootepensis is a tree, growing to 7-10 m tall and often with gelatinous secretions. 
Foliage Leaves are thinly leathery (turns papery when dried), oval to elliptical (7-29 × 3-16 cm). The upper surface is smooth to hairy while the underside is densely hairy. Stipules are cap-like (0.5 - 1 cm) and covered in flattened soft hairs. Petiole is 0.6 - 1.2 cm and hairy.
Flowers Flowers are tubular (50 – 70 mm long) and can occurs solitary or in clusters. Each flower have 5 cream white petals which turn yellow as it age. Calyx is hairy. 
Fruits Berry is hard, elliptical (2.5 - 5.5 cm long and 1.5 - 3.5 cm wide) with 5 or 6 faint ridges and hairs on the fruit surface. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29107
Species ID 3419
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share