Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ardisia kteniophylla Aug.DC.

Family Name: Primulaceae
Synonyms: Ardisia gigantifolia auct. non Stapf
Common Name: 走马胎
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 1 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Vietnam, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Indonesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a stoloniferous shrub, 1-3 m tall, with angular branches.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked, membranous leaves are elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate in shape, 25-48 by 5-19 cm, hairless or minutely hairy along the veins on the top side.
Flowers Its stalked, white or pinkish flowers are 5-petaled and 4-5 mm wide, borne on a terminal, or rarely on an axillary inflorescence.
Fruits Its round and reddish fruits are 6 mm in diameter.
Habitat It grows in forests, on hillsides and valleys, moist ravines, along stream banks and in damp shady places.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seeds, stem cuttings or leaf cuttings.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing in parks and gardens, in cool, moist shaded areas for its ornamental leaves and fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical, Oblanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30597
Species ID 4906
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share