Back

Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Synonyms: Garcinia ferrandii, Garcinia pallidinervia, Garcinia angolensis, Garcinia baikeana, Garcinia pendula, Garcinia livingstonei var. pallidinervia, Garcinia baikeana var. togoensis
Common Name: African Mangosteen, Imbé
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 18 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree which can grow to 18 m high. Bark is greyish brown and produced yellow-red latex when damaged. 
Foliage Leaves are quite variable in shape and size. They usually occurs in whorls of 3 (rarely of 4 or opposite arrangement), about 4 – 14 cm long and 1.5 – 11 cm wide. Leaf margin, at times, have shallowly round teeth. 
Flowers Flowers are greenish-white to cream with translucent reddish orange longitudinal glandular lines. Flowers are produced on the axils of matured leaves in cluster of 5 – 15 flowers each. Each flower usually have 5 petals but sometimes up to 8 when petals are linked with sepals by transitional forms. 
Fruits The fruit is 1 – 3 cm diameter, slight oval to round shaped, and matures orange-yellow. The pulp inside is edible and said to have an apricot-like flavour. Seed is about 1.5 – 2 cm long. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The pulp inside the fruit is eaten raw or made into jams, and said to have an apricot-like flavour. In east Africa and Mozambique, locals make beverages and alcohol by fermenting the pulp.  )

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29709
Species ID 4018
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share