Back

Garcinia warrenii F.Muell.

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Common Name: Warren’s Mangosteen, Native Mangosteen
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia, New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree grows up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are simple, arranged in opposite pairs, elliptic to ovate, 10-16 cm long and 4-8 cm wide. The side veins are parallel. Young leaves are reddish-bronze, turning to bright yellow-green, then finally to dark green when mature. Leaves produce yellow exudate when broken.
Stems Broken stems produce yellow exudate.
Flowers Flowers are creamy-white and fragrant.
Fruits Fruits are oblate, measuring about 6 cm in diameter, dark purple when ripe.
Habitat Along watercourses or in rain forests up to 600 altitude.
Etymology The genus is named for Laurent Garcin, a French naturalist with the East India company, traveled in the orient in 18th century.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32683
Species ID 7095
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share