Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium pyrifolium (Blume) DC.

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia striata, Eugenia pyrifolia, Eugenia salaccensis, Eugenia javensis, Eugenia tumida, Syzygium truncatum
Common Name: Kelat, Jambu hutan, Kayu lelan
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Plant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Broad / Mushroom / Hemispherical
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, and Indonesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree that can grow up to 18 m tall and 120 cm in trunk girth size.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are lance-shaped or elliptic or drop-shaped and 4–11 cm by 1.5–6 cm. Each leaf blade has a pointed leaf tip, 1 vein running parallel to the blade margin, and many side veins close together.
Flowers Its bisexual flowers are white, fragrant, and found in up to about 11-cm long flower clusters located at ends of its twigs or axils of its leaves.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are flattened-round, greenish to dull brown when ripe, and about 1-1.9 cm across.
Habitat It grows in both primary and secondary lowland forests, and peat swamp forests. It occurs locally in Mandai Forest and Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are probably pollinated by bats, and fruits are probably eaten by birds.
Etymology Greek syzygos, joined, referring to the paired leaves of this species; Latin pyrifolium, pear-leaved

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

References

References Henderson, M. R.. 1949. The genus Eugenia (Myrtaceae) in Malaya. Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore. 12. 1. 1-293

Kochummen, K. M.. 1978. Myrtaceae. Tree Flora of Malaya. 3. 169-254

Parnell, J. & P. Chantaranothai. 2002. Myrtaceae. Flora of Thailand. 7. 778-914

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29728
Species ID 4037
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share