Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gardenia jasminoides J.Ellis

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Gardenia angusta, Gardenia florida, Gardenia jasminoides var. fortuneana
Common Name: Cape Jasmine, 栀子花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Japan and Taiwan
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody shrub with attractive foliage and fragrant, conspicuous flowers, able to grow to 0.5 - 2 m tall and with a spread of 0.5 - 2 m wide.
Foliage Green and glossy leaves having an entire margin and are arranged in whorls of 3 along the stem, measuring about 10 cm long.
Flowers The solitary flowers are fragrant and white, measuring about 8 cm wide.
Fruits Small, oval fruit which turns from green to orange when ripen.
Cultivation This plant is ideally grown under partial shade and in fertile, soil with good drainage with the the roots keep moist at all times, do not let the soil dry out. The plant can be grown in the ground or in containers.   
Etymology Genus Gardenia is named after Dr Alexander Garden ( 1730 - 1791), who was an Anglo-American botanist. Species jasminoides means jasmine-like.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
[Others]: The fruits are used in Japan and China for dyeing food yellow. Some extracts, commerically available in Japan are used on a wide range of foods such as boiled beans, imitation crab and candies. The colouring matter in the fruits contain glycoside, a compound similar to another compound crocetin which is found in Saffron (Crocus sativus). The dye is also used to colour textiles yellow or scarlet.  The flowers also contain fragrant essential oils and are used in perfumery. The are also used in China for flavouring tea.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flowering Period Remarks The plant tends to flower during the rainy season due to cooler temperatures. 

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29907
Species ID 4216
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 September 2020.
Share