Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum sambac 'Maid Of Orleans'

Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Arabian jasmine, 茉莉
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber or shrub, it has a erect or twining growth form and can grow up to 3m in height.
Foliage The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs. The leaves are shiny and broad-ovate in shape with conspicuous veins. Leaf tips are sharp.  
Flowers Extremely fragrant single flowers, borne in abundance. Flowers have rounded petals. Flowers appear at the tip.
Fruits The fruit is a black berry surrounded by the calyx. 
Similar Easily confused with another cultivar J. sambac 'Arabian Nights'. 'Arabian Nights' have petals like 'Maid Of Orleans' but double-flowered (having more petals) and leaves are arranged in pairs at alternate right angles.
Cultivation Grow in outdoors. This plant can grow under full sun (as a shrub) or shade (as a vine, with bigger and darker leaves). Keep plants on the dry side and do not give soggy conditions, water only when soil is dry. The soil must be well-drained and moist. Pruning helps to increase flowering as new wood produces new shoots. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants. The specific epithet sambac is an Arabic name, zambac. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In traditional Chinese medicine, the Jasmine flowers are brew in the form if a herbal remedy tea. It is used as a relaxant for nerves, an astringent, a sedative and as an analgesic. The oil extracted from Jasmine are used as an essential oil perfume, as well as medicinal purposes. It is used for the treatment of general stress and nervous exhaustion.)
Cut - Dried Flower ( The flower buds are picked and sewn as lei in Hawaii. )
Cultural / Religious ( Flowers are used in religious ceremonies. )

Landscaping Features

Landscaping One of the popular jasmine flowers. This bushy and compact plant does very well on window sills.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Pruning Requires pruning to keep in shape. 
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Semi-Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Salverform
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30034
Species ID 4343
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share