Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kleinia cephalophora Compton

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Senecio cephalophorus (Compton) H.Jacobsen
Common Name: Mountain Fire
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Compact
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump-forming succulent with leaves arranged in a rosette.
Foliage Smooth, fleshy leaves are bluish green to greyish green and oblanceolate. Leaf margin is mostly entire with 1-2 shallow teeth along the edge. 
Flowers Bright red and orange-red tubular flowers are star-shaped with 5 triangular lobes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Planting Distance To 0
Maintenance Requirements Low

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Thick

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30384
Species ID 4693
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share