Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kleinia barbertonica (Klatt) Burtt Davy

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Senecio barbertonicus Klatt
Common Name: Succulent Bush Senecio, Barberton Senecio
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 0.9 m to 1.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.9 m to 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Inland Cliff)
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent shrub with rounded growth form.
Foliage Bright green, cylindrical leaves are spirally arranged.
Flowers Yellow, daisy-like flowers are fragrant and arranged in clusters.
Habitat Occurs on rocky cliffs.
Associated Fauna This species attracts butterflies.
Cultivation Plant in well-drained, acidic to neutral soils. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Hedge / Screening, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Slope Stabilization
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Head / Capitulum
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Orangish yellow

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31290
Species ID 5687
Species record last updated on: 25 January 2020.
Share