Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kleinia grandiflora (Wall. ex DC.) N.Rani

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms: Senecio ampliflorus G.D.Rowley 
Common Name: 川莲
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Cool Climate

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular India to Nepal, Sri Lanka
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent subshrub, usually no taller than 1m when cultivated under local conditions
Foliage Leaves fleshy, obovate to oblanceolate, to 15cm long by 6cm wide, clustered towards the top of the stem. 
Stems Stems light green, fleshy, tuberculate.
Flowers Inflorescence terminal, to 30cm in length, borne singly or branched, with widely spaced linear bracts along the rachis. Flower heads top 2.5cm in diameter; disc florets white, cream or pale green, ray florets absent. 
Similar This species has been mistaken for Othonna euphorbioides, a succulent species from South Africa. Othonna euphorbioides differs in (1) being a many branched, pachycaul (with a very thick trunk) shrublet,  (2) upper parts of the branches are always covered with forked thorns (3) having short inflorescence (to 3cm in length) bearing greenish-yellow flower heads that are much smaller in size compared to Senecio ampliflorus (0.5cm vs 2.5cm in diameter) and (4) flower heads do not bear any ray florets

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31452
Species ID 5849
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share