Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia burle-marxii 'Blue Ice'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea burle-marxii 'Blue Ice'
Common Name: Blue Ice Calathea, White Ice Calathea
Full Shade Semi Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant growing up to 1.5m tall.
Foliage Its elliptic leaves are large and green.
Flowers Its erect inflorescence is about 15 cm long, The bracts are bluish-white and the flowers are pale purple.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30733
Species ID 5053
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share