Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cyperus aromaticus (Ridl.) Mattf. & Kük.

Family Name: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Kyllinga polyphylla Willd. ex Kunth, Kyllinga aromatica Ridley
Common Name: Navua Sedge, 水蜈蚣
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous sedge which forms dense clumps up to 20-50 cm tall.
Foliage Thin, linear leaves mostly emerge from the base of the plant (15 cm long, 3 - 5 mm wide).
Flowers The inflorescence is approximately spherical and composed of numerous spikelets. The inflorescence is initially green, but gradually becomes light brown. About 5 - 7 leaflike bracts occur at the base of the inflorescence in a whorled arrangement. Linear bracts are long and narrow (8 - 20 cm long). The flowering stem is sharply 3-sided.
Fruits Fruits are black, oval-shaped nutlets.
Habitat Occurs in pastures, roadsides and crops as a weed.
Cultivation This species is generally considered a weed and not cultivated.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30768
Species ID 5107
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2020.
Share