Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Cyperus digitatus

Back

Cyperus digitatus Roxb.

Family Name: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Cyperus hieronymii Barros
Common Name: Finger Flatsedge

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Sedge (Cyperaceae))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical, but very common in South America and southern Asia.

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Grass-like sedge.
Flowers Inflorescence stalk is 0.6-1.5 m tall and triangular in cross-section.
Habitat Found on moist soil near ditches, marshes and along shores.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31352
Species ID 5749
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share